• Fee waivers are available for those that qualify.  Please contact the guidance office at 815-654-4511 ext. 2335 to see if you qualify.

     

    SAT Grade 11 Implementation FAQ

    The College Board’s SAT with essay will be administered as the state assessment in Illinois high schools beginning in the 2016-17 school year. All public school students enrolled in grade 11 will take the SAT with essay unless they take an alternate assessment.

    1) Is SAT required for receipt of a regular high school diploma?

    Because SAT will be administered as the state assessment in high school, it fulfills the requirement in  Section 2-3.64a-5 of the School Code that students take the state assessment (further defined as an assessment for college and career readiness) in order to receive a regular high school diploma, unless eligible to take the alternative assessment or otherwise exempt from testing.

    2) Must SAT scores be placed on transcripts?

    Yes. Section 2-3.64a-5 of the School Code requires that scores on the state assessment in high school (further defined as an assessment for college and career readiness) must be placed on the student’s permanent record and entered on the student’s transcript as provided by administrative rules implementing the  Illinois School Student Records Act.

    3) Can districts “bank” attendance for students to accommodate testing procedures related to administration of SAT?

    Yes. Because SAT fulfills the requirement in  Section 2-3.64a-5 of the School Code that students take the state assessment (further defined as an assessment for college and career readiness), it also meets the requirement in  Section 18-8.05 of the School Code with regard to compilation of average daily attendance.

    4) Can students who are eligible to take the Dynamic Learning Maps-Alternate

    Assessment (DLM-AA) also take SAT at their option? Yes. Section 2-3.64a-5 of the School Code provides

    “Students receiving special education services whose individualized educational programs identify them as eligible for the alternative State assessments nevertheless shall have the option of taking this State's regular assessment that includes a college and career ready determination, which shall be administered in accordance with the eligible accommodations appropriate for meeting these students' respective needs.”

    5) Is there any change to the definition of “grade 11” or the requirements for promotion to grade 12 with the introduction of SAT as the state assessment?

    No. The definition of “grade 11” and the requirements for promotion have not changed. Regarding the state assessment,  23 Ill. Admin. Code Section 1.30 defines grade 11 as “the point in time when a student has earned the number of credits necessary for enrollment in grade 11, as determined by his or her school district in accordance with Sections 1.420(b) and 1.440 of this Part.”

    SAT will be administered as the state assessment at grade 11 beginning in the 2016-2017 school year and is required by Section 1.30 for promotion to grade 12.

    6) If a student is in grade 12 during the 2016-17 school year but did not previously take PARCC during high school, is that student eligible to receive a regular high school diploma?

    ISBE recognizes that the transition between a grade-level system of assessment and a course-based system of assessment at the high school level presented structural implementation challenges. In certain cases, graduation requirements during this period of transition may have posed such challenges. ISBE does not expect students in the Class of 2017 who were not enrolled in an assessed course during the

    2014-15 or 2015-16 school years and who are enrolled in grade 12 during the 2016-17 school year to take an assessment for a grade level in which they are not enrolled for the purpose of obtaining a diploma.

    7) A state-funded college entrance exam was not administered during the 2015-16 school year. Can a student who was in grade 11 during the 2015-16 school year take the state assessment this year because it is a college entrance exam?

    The College Board’s SAT will be administered as the state assessment at high school to all grade 11 students. A school district may choose to offer college entrance exams to other grades of students at the district’s cost.

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar